Pastors of Sacred Heart

Pastors of Sacred Heart

Pastor

Years

Date of Death

Antonio Jouvenceau 1880-1881 May 5, 1909
Emanuel Paul Schneider 1881  
Joseph Bloise 1881-1882  
Patrick J Gallagher 1882-1884  
Augustine Morin 1884-1886  
John J. Dolje 1886-1890 January 1, 1944
Father Wastruzel 1888-1889  
Joseph Freri (Became Bishop) 1890-1893 October 30, 1927
Henry R. Granjon (Became Bishop) 1892-1895 November 9, 1922
Felix Dilly 1893-1896 August 24, 1934
J. Beyamet 1896-1897  
Michael Vandermaessen 1897-1899  
J. B. Schmitt 1899-1900  
Nogales Pastors 1901-1907  
John T. Burns 1907  
E. Parrat 1909  
George Marx 1912  
Virgel Genevrier (Monsignor) 1912 August 24, 1941
Francis X. Brule 1912-1915  
S. Pipero 1915 (April & May)  
Jose Emmanuel Amyemi, CMF 1915 (May & November) June 12, 1927
Antimo G. Nebreda, CMF 1915-1916 June 21, 1969
Felix A. Collymore 1916-1919 January 20, 1965
W. B. Mayer 1924 (February-August)  
Amantius Manubens OCD 1924-1925 December 1, 1975
Angel Castellano 1925-1930  
J. B. Dube 1930  
Benson Pastors 1931-1942  
Thomas A. Doyle 1942-1948 May 4, 1996
Francis J. O’Reilly 1950-1955  
Norman M. Whalen 1956(Jul)-1962(Jun) February 27, 2008
Paul J. Ranft 1962(Aug)-1963(Feb)  
Thomas J. Lambert 1963(Mar)-1964(May) Oct 29, 1992
Thomas A. Doyle 1964(Oct)-1985(Sept) May 4, 1996
Colum Casey 1985(Sept)-1989(Apr) April 4, 1989
Donald Jackson 1989(April 30-July1)  
Michael Stallings 1989(Jul 1)-1991(Jul 1) May 11, 2008
William J. Parenteau, Jr. 1991(Jul)-1999(Jan) July 24, 2003
John Fahey, Pastor Emeritus 1999(2/1)-2003(6/30) May 24, 2013
Sylvester Nwaogu, Admin 2003(Jul)-2013(7/1) Living
William L. Gyure, Administrator July 1, 2013 – July1, 2017 Living
Matthias J. Crehan, O.F.M. July 1, 2017 – July1, 2019 Living
Gregory Adolf & Robert Neske, Pastors July 1, 2019 -